Louella Belle Limited trading as ‘Lisa & Lou’ respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we look after your personal data:
It also describes certain privacy rights and data protection laws that may apply to you.
It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This Privacy Policy supplements other such notices and is not intended to override them.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of data protection under the Data Protection Act 2018 as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 which merge the previous requirements of that Act with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any applicable national implementing laws, regulations, secondary or other legislation (collectively, the "UK GDPR"), Lisa & Lou is the ‘data controller’ which means that we are the legal entity responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Lisa & Lou will only collect personal data required to serve the purpose for which it was collected. The type of personal data we collect will depend upon the nature of your relationship with us (e.g., whether you are a customer, prospective customer, Lisa & Lou sales representative (‘Pro Star’) or visitor to the Website), the purpose for which the data is required, and our legal and regulatory obligations.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
Lisa & Lou will collect your personal data in a number of ways, including when you contact us or register with us or submit other information through the Website, or by telephone, post, or e-mail. If you are a customer or a Pro Star we will obtain information when you sign up with us and during the course of our interactions with each other as part of that relationship.

Customers
As a customer of ours, the information we collect from you may include the following:
Prospective customers
As a prospective customer the information we collect from you may include the following:

Website Users 
As a user of the Website we collect information that you submit to us when you interact with features of the Website such as logging into your account and subscribing for news alerts. When you do this we may collect:
In addition to collecting information, we collect analytics relating to your time spent on the Website. More information can be found within our Cookies Policy.

Children
Our Website are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via the Website.

Pro Stars
As a Lisa & Lou sales representative (Pro Star) the information we collect from you may include the following:

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM YOU?


Purpose and legal basis for processing
When processing your personal data, the purpose and legal basis include the following, to the extent that they apply to you:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 
Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent only, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. We will then erase your personal data and stop processing it.

Marketing
You may receive marketing communications from us if you are an existing customer or if you provided us with your consent or where we are pursuing a legitimate interest and have a lawful right to do so and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. By signing up as a Pro Star, you are automatically opting into our email marketing campaigns. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting by email at dataprivacymanager@lisalou.co.uk at any time.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, legitimate administrative or operational purposes, and any reporting requirements. In determining data retention periods, we take into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, our reasonable business requirements, the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data, the lawful grounds on which we based our processing, the types of personal data we have collected, and your expectations and requirements. 
When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will securely delete or, in some circumstances, anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further statement to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. To provide our products and services and effectively run our business, we need to transfer and share your personal data. Transfer and sharing of personal data will occur from time to time with the following third parties:
Some of these transfers will involve international transfers of your personal data outside the United Kingdom (UK) including to our data centres or to those of our service partners or public and regulatory bodies.
We reserve the right to transfer your personal data in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will require that the transferee use personal data you have provided in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and the applicable legal framework.

International transfers of your personal data
Our third-party service providers may be based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of your personal data outside the UK.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, where required by law, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanisms we use when transferring your relevant personal data out of the EEA.

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IN RELATION TO MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to:
You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
For more information on the full extent of your rights or to exercise your rights, please contact our data privacy manager by mail or e-mail at the addresses indicated above with a brief explanation of your request. When exercising any of those rights, please let us:
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
If you would like to unsubscribe from any email publication you can also click on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the relevant email publication. It may take up to 10 days for this to take place.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

How do you protect my personal data?
Security measures
We place great importance on the security of all personal data. Lisa & Lou has implemented appropriate technical and organisational methods to protect the personal data we hold from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. The Website are designed to secure the personal data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. When personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

What if I do not want to provide my personal data?
For customers and prospective customers, it is in your discretion to provide personal data to us. However, for us to enter into a contract with you, we will need to obtain certain information, including personal data that may be necessary or legally required. If you do not provide us with all or some of the personal data we request, we may be prevented from entering into a contract with you, providing you with products or services, or sending you marketing information or other communications that you have requested.
For users of the Website, providing your personal data is purely voluntarily. Not providing such data may only prevent you from receiving information from Lisa & Lou. Analytical information captured when you use our products or services, access your account and/or visit the Website is described in our Cookies Policy.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
Lisa & Lou may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we reserve the right to do so to comply with applicable data protection laws. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is noted at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically. If we make material changes to the way that we collect, use or share personal data that you have provided, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our data privacy manager at dataprivacymanager@lisalou.co.uk.
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data. However, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO: www.ico.org.uk), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12/10/2021.